NCC Map Reading MCQ/Objective Questions Answers in English A, B & C Certificate Exam 2023-2024

1. The grid lines running vertically from North to South are called?

A. Northings

B. Eastings

C. Standing Lines

D. Sleeping Lines

Answer :-  B. Eastings

2. The grid lines running horizontally from West to East are called?

A. Northings

B. Eastings

C. Verticals

D. Horizontals

Answer :-  A. Northings

3. Bearing measured on the map from the grid lines with the help of a protractor is called?

A. Grid Bearing

B. Magnetic Bearing

C. True Bearing ͖

 D. None of the Above

Answer :-  A. Grid Bearing

4. Which among the following is/are part of a liquid compass?

A. Window

B. Hair Line

C. Luminous Strip

D. All of the Above

Answer :-  D. All of the Above

5. A bearing is always measured in which direction?

A. Clockwise

B. Anticlockwise

C. Any Direction

D. No Direction

Answer :-  A. Clockwise

6. A _________ represents selected natural and manmade features of the whole or part of the earth’s surface on a sheet of paper?

A. Map

B. Photograph

C. Drawing

D. Sketch

Answer :-  A. Map

7. The slope of a hill expressed as a fraction is called?

A. Gradient

B. Grade

C. File

D. Curve

Answer :-  A. Gradient

8. The difference between magnetic north and true north is called?

A. Variance

B. Magnetic Bearing

C. Grid Reference

D. Magnetic Variation

Answer :-  B. Magnetic Bearing

9. Which direction does an accurate compass needle points towards when freely suspended?

A. Magnetic North

B. Grid North

C. True North ͖

D. None of the Above

Answer :-  A. Magnetic North

10. The North South grid lines on a map point towards which direction?

A. Magnetic North

B. Grid North

C. True North ͖

 D. None of the Above

Answer :-  B. Grid North

11. What is a small Isolated Hill called

A. Knoll

B. Mound

C. Dune

D. Spur

Answer :-  A. Knoll

12. Which out of the following is a method of setting up the Map?

A. By Compass

B. By Objects on Ground

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of the Above

Answer :-  C. Both (a) and (b)

13. What are the method of finding own position on Map?

A. Resection Method

B. Compass Method

C. Inspection Method

D. All of the Above

Answer :-  D. All of the Above

14. What is the back bearing of a feature at 270°?

A. 80°

B. 100°

C. 90°

D. 10°

Answer :-  C. 90°

15. In a 1 : 50,000 scale map, 1 cm on map will represent how many Kms on ground?

A. 0.5 Km

B. 1 Km

C. 10 Km

D. 10 Km

Answer :-  A. 0.5 Km

16. What is the feature, whether natural or artificial, which could cause a body of troops to contract its front called?

A. Defile

B. Gully

C. Ravine

D. Cave

Answer :-  A. Defile

17. What is the angular difference between Grid North and True North called?

A. Magnetic Variation

B. Angle of Convergence

C. Grid Difference

D. Error Margin

Answer :-  B. Angle of Convergence

18. How many prominent points are taken in the resection method of finding own position?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 1

D. 2

Answer :-  A. 3

19. What can be used to find north during the night in northern hemisphere?

A. Great Bear

B. Weather Cock

C. Sun

D. All of the Above

Answer :-  A. Great Bear

20. How is the Scale of a map is expressed?

A. In Words

B. As Representative Fraction

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of the Above

Answer :-  C. Both (a) and (b)

21. Which is the most accurale method of fixing ones own position on the map?

A. Resection Method

B. Inspection Method

C. Continous Map Reading

D. None of the Above

Answer :-  A. Resection Method

22. What is the reference system consisting of lines running northsouth and east-west at right angles forming equal squares superimposed on map called?

A. Contours

B. Eastings

C. Northings

D. Grid

Answer :-  D. Grid

23. Which type of compass is easier to use though less sensitive?

A. Dry compass

B. Liquid Compass

C. Gas compass

D. None of the Above

Answer :-  B. Liquid Compass

24. What is India’s own GPS like Satellite based Navigation System called?

A. GPS

B. NAVIC

C. NSI

D. ISRO

Answer :-  B. NAVIC

25. What is the science of making maps called ?

A. Cartography

B. Topology

C. Calligraphy

D. Mapography

Answer :-  A. Cartography

26. When was the first GPS satellite launched in?

A. 1974

B. 1989

C. 2001

D. 2021

Answer :-  A. 1974

27. Where is the magnetic variation of a map found?

A. Lower left margin

B. Lower right margin

C. Top margin of the map

D. Upper right margin

Answer :-  B. Lower right margin

28. the height and shape of land is shown on the map using ?

A. contour lines

B. curved lines

C. Straight Lines

D. Dashed Lines

Answer :-  A. contour lines

29. How many Norths are there on a military map?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer :-  C. 3

30. Large cities on a map are represented by what color?

A. Red

B. Black

C. Blue

D. Green

Answer :-  A. Red

31. How close will an eight-digit grid get you to your point?

A. 1 meter

B. 10 meters

C. 100 meters

D. None of the above

Answer :-  B. 10 meters

32. How many sights does a compass have?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer :-  B. 2

33. How many types of maps are there?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

Answer :-  C. 7

34. A map is made of____________?

A. paper

B. cloth

C. cardboard

D. all of these

Answer :-  D. all of these

35. what does a pair of red dashed lines represent on the map ?

A. unfenced minor road

B. fenced road

C. maintained road

D. unmetalled road

Answer :-  D. unmetalled road

36. what does red end represent in a compass ?

A. points to magnetic north

B. points to magnetic south

C. points to geographic north

D. none

Answer :-  C. points to geographic north

37. Are compass readings affected by the presence of iron or steel materials ?

A. yes

B. no

C. only in specific

D. none

Answer :-  B. no

37. Black end on the compass points to ?

A. north

B. south

C. east

D. west

Answer :-  A. north

38. ——-lines are in ascending order from bottom to top ?

A. northing lines

B. easting lines

C. solid lines

D. both b and c

Answer :-  A. northing lines

39. What information does a map give ?

A. choosing the rigth way to

B. news

C. facts

D. nothing

Answer :-  A. choosing the rigth way to

40. How many types of north are there ?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

Answer :-  A. 3

41. which is not a type of north ?

A. true north

B. magnetic north

C. grid north

D. Star North

Answer :-  D. Star North

42. How is position of water on the map depicted ?

A. sky blue

B. colourless

C. blue

D. both a and b

Answer :-  A. sky blue

43. Length of service protractor is ?

A. 6 inches

B. 8 inches

C. 20 inches

D. 5 inches

Answer :-  A. 6 inches

44. Width of service protractor is ?

A. 2 inches

B. 3 inches

C. 8 inches

D. 4 inches

Answer :-  A. 2 inches

45. Which of the following is not a part of compass ?

A. dial

B. eye

C. tongue

D. hairline

Answer :-  B. eye

46. What is full form of GPS ?

A. global positioning system

B. general positioning system

C. general position system

D. none

Answer :-  A. global positioning system

47. how to find the position of north direction in the night?

A. by stars

B. by clock method

C. by surya vidhi

D. by tree leaves

Answer :-  A. by stars

48. upto what degree a compass can be read?

A. 360

B. 180

C. 90

D. 270

Answer :-  A. 360

49. PO’ on a map stands for_____________________

A. post office

B. prayer of

C. position of

D. none

Answer :-  A. post office

50. what does green colour on the map represent?

A. surface figures

B. vegetation

C. agricultural land

D. man made things

Answer :-  B. vegetation

51. What are the aim of map reading?

A. To know abut the location of enemy

B. To know about the time

C. both a and b

D. none a and b

Answer :-  A. To know abut the location of enemy

52. What is the informations on upper part of map?

A. publication name.

B. Map number

C. Scale.

D. both b and c

Answer :-  D. both b and c

53. What are the advantages of conventional signs?

A. costly.

B. easy to make.

C. both

D. none

Answer :-  B. easy to make.

54. What does red colour used to indicate on map?

A. Water bodies.

B. forest.

C. Land

D. man made things.

Answer :-  D. man made things.

55. What does blue colour used to indicate on map?

A. Water bodies.

B. forest.

C. Land

D. man made things.

Answer :-  A. Water bodies.

56. North, South, East and West are known as the _____________ points

A. Compass

B. Cardinal

C. Grid

D. none

Answer :-  B. Cardinal

57. the maps that show the individual country separated by a boundary

A. political map

B. natural map

C. economic map

D. thematic map

Answer :-  A. political map

58. a low hill of sand by the sea or in desert is called.

A. dune

B. Plateau

C. hill

D. cliff

Answer :-  A. dune

59. a high area of land that is not as high as mountain is called

A. dune

B. Plateau

C. hill

D. cliff

Answer :-  C. hill

60. a high,very steep area area of rock is called

A. dune

B. Plateau

C. hill

D. cliff

Answer :-  D. cliff

61. an area of ground hidden from an observer due to undulations in the land is called.

A. dune

B. dead ground

C. hill

D. cliff

Answer :-  B. dead ground

62. the line which meets the high points of the mountain is called.

A. dune

B. crest

C. hill

D. cliff

Answer :-  B. crest

63. which is not the part of liquid prismatic compass mark?

A. milled vane

B. dial

C. prism

D. thread

Answer :-  D. thread

64. whose who hold stick and a set of compass in navigation party are.

A. guide

B. helper

C. recorder

D. scouts

Answer :-  A. guide

 65. Grid References may be _______________

A. 4

B. 6

C. 8

D. All of these

Answer :-  D. All of these

66. the red dotted line is usually shown on the map to represent

A. road

B. path

C. river

D. trees

Answer :-  B. path

67. Bearing measured on the map from the grid lines with the help of a protractor is called?

A. Grid Bearing

B. Magnetic Bearing

C. True Bearing

D. none of the above

Answer :-  A. Grid Bearing

68. A bearing is always measured in which direction?

A. clockwise

B. anticlockwise

C. any direction

D. no direction

Answer :-  A. clockwise

69. Which direction does an accurate compass needle points towards when freely suspended?

A. magnetic north

B. grid north

C. true north

D. none of these

Answer :-  A. magnetic north

70. Which out of the following is a method of setting up the Map?

A. by compass

B. by objects on ground

C. both a and b

D. none of the above

Answer :-  C. both a and b

71. What is the back bearing of a feature at 70°?

A. 250 degree

B. 110 degree

C. 290 degree

D. 200 degree

Answer :-  A. 250 degree

72. Mostly _____________ Figure Grid Reference is used

A. 4

B. 8

C. 6

D. 10

Answer :-  C. 6

73. Which is the most accurale method of fixing ones own position on the map?

A. method

B. inspection method

C. compass method

D. A or C

Answer :-  D. A or C

74. To find out map to ground__________ methods are used to identify objects

A. 2

B. 4

C. 3

D. 1

Answer :-  C. 3

75. ____________ is the geographical representation of land on a paper.

A. Land

B. Paper

C. GPS

D. Map

Answer :-  D. Map

76. ___________________ is the angular difference between Grid North and True North.

A. North Convergence

B. Grid Convergence

C. magnetic Convergence

D. Compass Convergence

Answer :-  C. magnetic Convergence

77. ____________________Method is used to Find own Position on Map.

A. Inspection method

B. Compass method

C. resection method

D. All of these

Answer :-  D. All of these

78. Estimation Method is are used to identify objects from _________________

A. Map to Ground

B. Ground to Map

C. both a and b

D. none of these

Answer :-  A. Map to Ground

79. To find out an object indicated on ground on the map is called______________

A. ground to map

B. Map to Ground

C. both a and b

D. none of these

Answer :-  A. ground to map.

80. ___________________ Map is available as a mobile app.

A. Combat

B. Google

C. Political

D. Apple

Answer :-   Google

Leave a Comment